The Update: Penetration Values (Week 10)

The Update: Week 10
November 14, 2017
Week 10 QB Spotlight: Drew Brees and the Potent Saints Offense
November 15, 2017

The Update: Penetration Values (Week 10)

The Update is a series of adjusted statistics used to measure the efficiency of NFL teams relative to the average team. Positive numbers will always mean a good thing for a given team, offensively or defensively, while negative numbers will always mean a bad thing for a given team, offensively or defensively.

Everything is set to the baseline of whatever the NFL average is at the time. That means that if the NFL throws five interceptions every 100 throws, but Team X only throws two interceptions on 200 passes, Team X is eight interceptions above expectation (+8.00.)

Below are the terms that you’re going to need to know.

Sack % Value-How many sacks above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on sack percentage.

TFL % Value-How many tackles at the line of scrimmage and behind the line of scrimmage above/below average a run offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on tackle for loss percentage. We include 0-yard runs in with the tackle for loss data.

Penetration Value: Sack % Value plus TFL % Value.

Offense

TeamSack % ValueRTFL% ValueRPenetration ValueR
Arizona Cardinals-0.8818-7.0425-7.9223
Atlanta Falcons5.548-1.92183.6214
Baltimore Ravens2.39113.72106.1110
Buffalo Bills-8.929-12.3728-21.2730
Carolina Panthers0.03172.78122.8115
Chicago Bears-5.6225-5.5122-11.1327
Cincinnati Bengals-5.6326-5.7823-11.4128
Cleveland Browns-2.532017.34214.814
Dallas Cowboys2.221222.09124.312
Denver Broncos-5.1247.8382.7316
Detroit Lions-6.5127-19.3532-25.8632
Green Bay Packers-7.432813.2865.8511
Houston Texans-9.543116.3236.787
Indianapolis Colts-15.132-1.5416-16.6429
Jacksonville Jaguars5.76714.78520.543
Kansas City Chiefs-3.1921-1.6617-4.8521
Los Angeles Chargers10.852-13.1829-2.3319
Los Angeles Rams6.436-10.8527-4.4220
Miami Dolphins5.519-16.5531-11.0426
Minnesota Vikings10.673-4.22216.459
New England Patriots2.081310.2712.285
New Orleans Saints12.15117.15429.31
New York Giants1.36145.396.668
New York Jets-9.3630-15.3430-24.731
Oakland Raiders7.395-2.84194.5513
Philadelphia Eagles-3.3322-3.2520-6.5822
Pittsburgh Steelers9.8141.091410.96
San Francisco 49ers-4.3223-5.9224-10.2425
Seattle Seahawks0.4915-8.5526-8.0624
Tampa Bay Buccaneers5.4910-0.18155.3112
Tennessee Titans0.28161.11131.3918
Washington Redskins-1.02193.08112.0617

Defense

TeamSack % ValueRTFL% ValueRPenetration ValueR
Arizona Cardinals-0.5519-0.3716-0.9218
Atlanta Falcons4.418-6.2324-1.8220
Baltimore Ravens2.1114-0.23151.8816
Buffalo Bills-8.31305.810-2.5121
Carolina Panthers6.2355.181111.415
Chicago Bears5.526-12.6630-7.1424
Cincinnati Bengals4.159-14.5231-10.3727
Cleveland Browns-0.021625.57125.551
Dallas Cowboys5.047-1.88183.1613
Denver Broncos-0.021711.46211.444
Detroit Lions-2.0520-8.6227-10.6729
Green Bay Packers-2.48219.9757.497
Houston Texans2.26119.69611.953
Indianapolis Colts-5.0125-5.3823-10.3928
Jacksonville Jaguars13.7410.231413.972
Kansas City Chiefs-3.3822-11.5129-14.8930
Los Angeles Chargers6.623-2.49214.1312
Los Angeles Rams6.544-2.23204.3111
Miami Dolphins-3.632411.0937.468
Minnesota Vikings2.1712-8.1926-6.0223
New England Patriots-6.728-18.3432-25.0432
New Orleans Saints3.93101.49135.4210
New York Giants-8.33314.3112-4.0222
New York Jets-5.14267.4272.2815
Oakland Raiders-6.6927-1.817-8.4926
Philadelphia Eagles-0.391811.02410.636
Pittsburgh Steelers8.392-1.88196.519
San Francisco 49ers-3.55235.8992.3414
Seattle Seahawks2.1713-2.9422-0.7717
Tampa Bay Buccaneers-7.85296.898-0.9619
Tennessee Titans-10.132-7.6225-17.7231
Washington Redskins0.9315-9.1428-8.2125