The Update: Penetration Values (Week 12)

The Update: Week 12
November 30, 2017
Contextualizing the Run: Offensive Run-Game Win Value – Week 12
December 1, 2017

The Update: Penetration Values (Week 12)

The Update is a series of adjusted statistics used to measure the efficiency of NFL teams relative to the average team. Positive numbers will always mean a good thing for a given team, offensively or defensively, while negative numbers will always mean a bad thing for a given team, offensively or defensively.

Everything is set to the baseline of whatever the NFL average is at the time. That means that if the NFL throws five interceptions every 100 throws, but Team X only throws two interceptions on 200 passes, Team X is eight interceptions above expectation (+8.00.)

Below are the terms that you’re going to need to know.

Sack % Value-How many sacks above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on sack percentage.

TFL % Value-How many tackles at the line of scrimmage and behind the line of scrimmage above/below average a run offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on tackle for loss percentage. We include 0-yard runs in with the tackle for loss data.

Penetration Value– Sack % Value plus TFL % Value.

Offense

TeamSack % ValueRTFL% ValueRPenetration ValueR
Arizona Cardinals0.915-4.7523-3.8523
Atlanta Falcons8.637-0.28158.357
Baltimore Ravens1.32141.38142.715
Buffalo Bills-7.3526-16.430-23.7531
Carolina Panthers-1.05194.43103.3814
Chicago Bears-4.3921-10.4527-14.8427
Cincinnati Bengals-5.0724-3.7621-8.8325
Cleveland Browns-6.882511.4674.5811
Dallas Cowboys0.371618.57218.944
Denver Broncos-7.662711.7364.0712
Detroit Lions-7.9228-21.1731-29.0932
Green Bay Packers-12.833113.6440.8116
Houston Texans-8.48298.219-0.2717
Indianapolis Colts-20.7932-2.8720-23.6630
Jacksonville Jaguars5.1914.12319.223
Kansas City Chiefs-1.0720-1.7419-2.8122
Los Angeles Chargers14.381-14.9229-0.5418
Los Angeles Rams6.028-6.6224-0.620
Miami Dolphins2.7511-24.2132-21.4628
Minnesota Vikings13.152-3.95229.26
New England Patriots4.34108.36812.75
New Orleans Saints12.15326.98139.131
New York Giants1.62134.43116.0510
New York Jets-9.9230-12.7128-22.6329
Oakland Raiders9.255-1.18188.078
Philadelphia Eagles-0.05173.66133.6113
Pittsburgh Steelers11.84413.17525.012
San Francisco 49ers-4.6423-10.1726-14.8126
Seattle Seahawks2.612-7.0825-4.4824
Tampa Bay Buccaneers8.86-1.17177.639
Tennessee Titans-0.6318-0.6516-1.2821
Washington Redskins-4.48223.9312-0.5519

Defense

TeamSack % ValueRTFL% ValueRPenetration ValueR
Arizona Cardinals-0.8919-0.3416-1.2317
Atlanta Falcons2.6310-8.327-5.6719
Baltimore Ravens4.9762.81117.788
Buffalo Bills-10.11312.4512-7.6621
Carolina Panthers6.8435.42812.266
Chicago Bears4.848-12.5631-7.7222
Cincinnati Bengals6.024-12.2629-6.2420
Cleveland Browns-0.861821.2120.341
Dallas Cowboys1.2814-2.519-1.2216
Denver Broncos0.661716.87317.533
Detroit Lions-320-9.9428-12.9430
Green Bay Packers-3.35217.6474.2912
Houston Texans0.841610.9411.747
Indianapolis Colts-6.4830-5.7524-12.2329
Jacksonville Jaguars14.931-0.51714.435
Kansas City Chiefs-5.5925-4.9822-10.5728
Los Angeles Chargers5.2850.85146.1310
Los Angeles Rams4.937-3.51211.4215
Miami Dolphins-5.86289.8563.9913
Minnesota Vikings2.3111-6.0125-3.718
New England Patriots-4.4823-18.6432-23.1232
New Orleans Saints4.7491.33136.0711
New York Giants-6.3329-2.6220-8.9525
New York Jets-42210.456.49
Oakland Raiders-5.6427-7.5326-13.1731
Philadelphia Eagles1.161519.09220.252
Pittsburgh Steelers13.0423.75916.794
San Francisco 49ers-5.6126-2.3118-7.9223
Seattle Seahawks1.7130.11151.8114
Tampa Bay Buccaneers-11.72323.0610-8.6624
Tennessee Titans-4.4824-5.6823-10.1627
Washington Redskins2.2612-12.3130-10.0526