The Update: Penetration Values (Week 13)

The Update: Week 13
December 5, 2017
Week 13 QB Spotlight: The Start of the Jimmy G Era
December 6, 2017

The Update: Penetration Values (Week 13)

The Update is a series of adjusted statistics used to measure the efficiency of NFL teams relative to the average team. Positive numbers will always mean a good thing for a given team, offensively or defensively, while negative numbers will always mean a bad thing for a given team, offensively or defensively.

Everything is set to the baseline of whatever the NFL average is at the time. That means that if the NFL throws five interceptions every 100 throws, but Team X only throws two interceptions on 200 passes, Team X is eight interceptions above expectation (+8.00.)

Below are the terms that you’re going to need to know.

Sack % Value-How many sacks above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on sack percentage.

TFL % Value-How many tackles at the line of scrimmage and behind the line of scrimmage above/below average a run offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on tackle for loss percentage. We include 0-yard runs in with the tackle for loss data.

Penetration Value– Sack % Value plus TFL % Value.

Offense

TeamSack % ValueRTFL% ValueRPenetration % ValueR
Arizona Cardinals-2.6620-1.4521-4.1123
Atlanta Falcons10.4860.561611.046
Baltimore Ravens4.8591.17156.0310
Buffalo Bills-8.9130-13.8228-22.7331
Carolina Panthers-1.13197.3896.269
Chicago Bears-5.3123-11.2426-16.5527
Cincinnati Bengals-4.6222-0.8619-5.4824
Cleveland Browns-7.64268.3580.7116
Dallas Cowboys0.831522.38223.213
Denver Broncos-7.832710.7662.9313
Detroit Lions-8.5529-23.8632-32.4132
Green Bay Packers-13.33115.9532.6414
Houston Texans-8.52284.9810-3.5521
Indianapolis Colts-22.2232-0.2418-22.4530
Jacksonville Jaguars6.48810.8517.294
Kansas City Chiefs-0.8217-1.0620-1.8820
Los Angeles Chargers16.221-16.4530-0.2318
Los Angeles Rams7.077-6.43240.6417
Miami Dolphins2.9312-23.6631-20.7328
Minnesota Vikings13.23-2.412210.797
New England Patriots3.45118.77712.235
New Orleans Saints12.46424.97137.431
New York Giants1143.74114.7412
New York Jets-7.6125-14.4329-22.0429
Oakland Raiders10.635-2.86237.778
Philadelphia Eagles0.05162.19122.2415
Pittsburgh Steelers13.48213.97427.452
San Francisco 49ers-4.1421-11.8527-15.9926
Seattle Seahawks2.7113-8.6425-5.9325
Tampa Bay Buccaneers4.3101.35145.6511
Tennessee Titans-1.0418-0.2317-1.2719
Washington Redskins-5.85242.1613-3.6922

Defense

 

TeamSack % ValueRTFL% ValueRPenetration % ValueR
Arizona Cardinals-0.8919-0.5615-1.4516
Atlanta Falcons2.6310-9.9628-7.3324
Baltimore Ravens4.9765.62810.68
Buffalo Bills-10.11312.0311-8.0825
Carolina Panthers6.8437.27714.114
Chicago Bears4.848-10.7729-5.9319
Cincinnati Bengals6.024-12.9930-6.9720
Cleveland Browns-0.861822.82121.961
Dallas Cowboys1.2814-0.75160.5315
Denver Broncos0.661716.43317.093
Detroit Lions-320-9.7727-12.7730
Green Bay Packers-3.35215.2391.8714
Houston Texans0.841610.44511.287
Indianapolis Colts-6.4830-2.5721-9.0527
Jacksonville Jaguars14.931-3.162211.776
Kansas City Chiefs-5.5925-3.1923-8.7726
Los Angeles Chargers5.2854.04109.329
Los Angeles Rams4.937-6.7624-1.8317
Miami Dolphins-5.862810.8444.9811
Minnesota Vikings2.3111-6.9426-4.6318
New England Patriots-4.4823-21.3532-25.8232
New Orleans Saints4.749-1.75192.9913
New York Giants-6.3329-0.7817-7.1123
New York Jets-4229.8365.8310
Oakland Raiders-5.6427-6.7625-12.429
Philadelphia Eagles1.161520.48221.642
Pittsburgh Steelers13.0420.861313.895
San Francisco 49ers-5.6126-1.418-7.0121
Seattle Seahawks1.7131.44123.1412
Tampa Bay Buccaneers-11.72320.8314-10.8928
Tennessee Titans-4.4824-2.5520-7.0322
Washington Redskins2.2612-16.1731-13.9131