The Update: Week 10

NFL Draft Video: Notre Dame Offense Versus Miami Defense (2017)
November 13, 2017
The Update: Penetration Values (Week 10)
November 14, 2017

The Update: Week 10

The Update is a series of adjusted statistics used to measure the efficiency of NFL teams relative to the average team. Positive numbers will always mean a good thing for a given team, offensively or defensively, while negative numbers will always mean a bad thing for a given team, offensively or defensively.

Everything is set to the baseline of whatever the NFL average is at the time. That means that if the NFL throws five interceptions every 100 throws, but Team X only throws two interceptions on 200 passes, Team X is eight interceptions above expectation (+8.00.)

Below are the terms that you’re going to need to know.

ANY/A Value-How many ANY/A yards above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on ANY/A.

Sack % Value-How many sacks above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on sack percentage.

TFL % Value-How many tackles at the line of scrimmage and behind the line of scrimmage above/below average a run offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on tackle for loss percentage. We include 0-yard runs in with the tackle for loss data.

Points Per Play Value-How many points per play an offense/defense is above/below average relative to the NFL average, based on points per play.

Yards Per Rush Value-How many yards per rush an offense/defense is above/below average relative to the NFL average, based on yards per rush.

Turnover % Value-How many turnovers above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on the NFL average.

Yards Per Play Value-How many yards per play an offense/defense is above/below average relative to the NFL average, based on yards per play.

1st Down % Value-How many 1st downs above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on 1st down percentage.

How good is my pass defense? What is the difference between the 14th and 17th completion percentage? Which team has a low completion percentage but a high yards per completion mark? Which defense gets to the quarterback the most often? Which teams throw the most interceptions per play? Which run defenses are being hidden by playing in shootouts? Which offensive lines are allowing the most tackles for a loss on average this year? Which backs are doing the most with the least on the ground?

Offense

TeamANY/A ValueRSack % ValueRTFL% ValueRYards Per Rush ValueRPoints Per Play ValueRTurnover % ValueRYards Per Play ValueR1st Down % ValueR
Arizona Cardinals-115.221-0.8818-7.0425-227.6132-51.3428-1.0120-187.4624-1.8118
Atlanta Falcons282.695.548-1.9218101.9958.61150.8615410.84418.093
Baltimore Ravens-719.4312.39113.721023.7415-12.8819-1.2321-545.3332-14.7527
Buffalo Bills-29.217-8.929-12.3728-76.5725-8.19185.13-331.6129-18.2830
Carolina Panthers-246.4260.03172.781232.3214-58.6930-1.7324-124.96207.1511
Chicago Bears-28127-5.6225-5.512235.8212-36.6725-4.2529-250.5927-18.3831
Cincinnati Bengals-29.618-5.6326-5.7823-192.6831-22.8322-6.1830-180.1122-11.2425
Cleveland Browns-1047.232-2.532017.34264.9210-61.9531-10.132-333.2130-1.5917
Dallas Cowboys185.4112.221222.091203.27234.2672.519136.431011.927
Denver Broncos-52529-5.1247.83822.0616-38.9526-8.131-199.2125-10.5924
Detroit Lions251.310-6.5127-19.3532-141.852945.2651.5113-28.5717-7.0822
Green Bay Packers-20724-7.432813.28688.62612.16123.085-131.32113.036
Houston Texans016-9.543116.32358.191130.368-4.0528-23.84169.88
Indianapolis Colts-17522-15.132-1.5416-154.1930-35.96241.5312-302.328-23.4532
Jacksonville Jaguars-30.2195.76714.785223.32116.56102.1910111.72130.4415
Kansas City Chiefs667.83-3.1921-1.6617152.92467.3737.692487.35215.534
Los Angeles Chargers1671210.852-13.1829-54.2322-20.36211.81198.7814413
Los Angeles Rams712.826.436-10.852733.571398.2910.4516455.3737.8310
Miami Dolphins-481.6285.519-16.5531-106.7626-72.7432-0.1217-431.4831-9.2223
Minnesota Vikings379.2610.673-4.2221-38.962014.81112.737160.372.8614
New England Patriots809.612.081310.27-48.412143.7668.431401.27536.081
New Orleans Saints585.2412.15117.154154.57366.542.698518.93119.472
New York Giants-178.5231.36145.390.6318-41.5271.0614-180.9823-17.6629
New York Jets-103.820-9.3630-15.3430-11.5619-5.3417-3.0127-108.4619-16.8128
Oakland Raiders98.1157.395-2.84191.021716.589-1.723157.9987.0412
Philadelphia Eagles505.65-3.3322-3.252077.03876.3223.016210.22613.895
Pittsburgh Steelers159139.8141.0914-129.7328-14.8520-0.2918117.61120.1616
San Francisco 49ers-549.930-4.3223-5.922468.999-5229-1.7725-221.3326-12.2326
Seattle Seahawks323.170.4915-8.5526-64.48235.01163.974143.859-5.521
Tampa Bay Buccaneers107.7145.4910-0.1815-107.2327-22.9823-1.662288.94159.369
Tennessee Titans-217250.28161.111387.28710.414-0.7519-38.818-4.4220
Washington Redskins302.48-1.02193.0811-76.012411.0213-2.6626119.9411-3.6419

Defense

TeamANY/A ValueRSack % ValueRTFL% ValueRYards Per Rush ValueRPoints Per Play ValueRTurnover % ValueRYards Per Play ValueR1st Down % ValueR
Arizona Cardinals018-0.5519-0.3716107.795-13.8723-4.0828113.721213.036
Atlanta Falcons66154.418-6.2324-56.62417.9710-4.3229205.747-4.6721
Baltimore Ravens516.822.1114-0.2315-23.882029.185.494265.57519.083
Buffalo Bills204.611-8.31305.810-33.59219.31135.165-98.7321-16.3330
Carolina Panthers69.6136.2355.181146.231015.7411-3.124179.61913.285
Chicago Bears31.3175.526-12.663032.56132.2715-1.2720164.12106.7212
Cincinnati Bengals267.2104.159-14.523137.891231.996-5.3831384.1129.319
Cleveland Browns-336.624-0.021625.571245.491-46.529-2.123106.6113-0.7217
Dallas Cowboys35.1165.047-1.8818-53.0823-7.3419-0.361890.3717-14.0628
Denver Broncos-15321-0.021711.462148.172-51.4131-4.7330227.28610.088
Detroit Lions67.414-2.0520-8.622717.8614-13.03225.683-134.2623-4.6722
Green Bay Packers-281.723-2.48219.97553.038-8.64202.68-14824-10.4425
Houston Texans-412.1262.26119.69678.097-49.94300.0516-233.58265.1414
Indianapolis Colts-477.129-5.0125-5.382316.516-56.28320.0117-436.1231-11.1326
Jacksonville Jaguars845113.7410.2314-127.762860.5415.832403.55125.191
Kansas City Chiefs-239.422-3.3822-11.5129-172.8231-3.39170.215-383.3629-32.9432
Los Angeles Chargers273.696.623-2.4921-155.823037.133-2.0822104.72147.0311
Los Angeles Rams459.236.544-2.2320-95.62734.2756.731103.121516.724
Miami Dolphins-42027-3.632411.093-67.3725-16.0724-3.7326-201.7225-14.9229
Minnesota Vikings34962.1712-8.1926144.69330.937-1.2519345.836.4213
New England Patriots-520.530-6.728-18.3432-192.92321.9716-1.3221-662.2632-26.6731
New Orleans Saints354.253.93101.4913-133.542920.5191.41126.4197.2410
New York Giants-684.632-8.33314.3112-75.7326-29.5727-4.0327-414.9130-2.5819
New York Jets-36.919-5.14267.4277.59177.28142.66737.918-4.2420
Oakland Raiders-662.231-6.6927-1.817-1.0518-20.1626-6.1232-285.08280.5816
Philadelphia Eagles310.47-0.391811.02478.89613.45123.966100.671612.367
Pittsburgh Steelers44148.392-1.8819-35.082237.1620.4214272.09420.942
San Francisco 49ers-39625-3.55235.89939.1611-17.8725-3.1425-94.520-13.9327
Seattle Seahawks279.282.1713-2.942216.621535.142.499190.5782.0815
Tampa Bay Buccaneers-434.228-7.85296.89846.729-3.74181.2313-262.6727-7.2523
Tennessee Titans70.612-10.132-7.6225110.864-10.47211.3312142.7611-8.7824
Washington Redskins-64.4200.9315-9.1428-3.2919-36.42281.7710-109.5122-1.8918