The Update: Week 2

Philip Rivers and the Chargers Exist in a Living Hell
September 19, 2017
Setting the Edge, Episode 48: Setting the Hedge Week 3
September 20, 2017

The Update: Week 2

The Update is a series of adjusted statistics used to measure the efficiency of NFL teams relative to the average team. Positive numbers will always mean a good thing for a given team, offensively or defensively, while negative numbers will always mean a bad thing for a given team, offensively or defensively.

Everything is set to the baseline of whatever the NFL average is at the time. That means that if the NFL throws five interceptions every 100 throws, but Team X only throws two interceptions on 200 passes, Team X is eight interceptions above expectation (+8.00.)

Below are the terms that you’re going to need to know.

ANY/A Value-How many ANY/A yards above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on ANY/A.

Adj Comp % Value-How many completions above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on adjusted completion percentage. Adjusted completion is measured based on dropbacks, not just pass attempts.

Yards/Comp Value-How many yards above/below average a passing offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on yards per completion.

Sack % Value-How many sacks above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on sack percentage.

Interception % Value-How many interceptions above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on interception percentage.

Run % Value-How many carries above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on the percentage of plays being run plays.

TFL % Value-How many tackles at the line of scrimmage and behind the line of scrimmage above/below average a run offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on tackle for loss percentage. We including 0-yard runs in with the tackle for loss data.

Yards/Rush+ Value-How many rushing yards above/below average and offense/defense is on carries that go beyond the line of scrimmage relative to the NFL average, based on yards per carry beyond the line of scrimmage.

How good is my pass defense? What is the difference between the 14th and 17th completion percentage? Which team has a low completion percentage but a high yards per completion mark? Which defense gets to the quarterback the most often? Which teams throw the most interceptions per play? Which run defenses are being hidden by playing in shootouts? Which offensive lines are allowing the most tackles for a loss on average this year? Which backs are doing the most with the least on the ground?

Offense

TeamANY/A ValueRAdj Comp ValueRYards/Comp ValueRSack % ValueRInterception % ValueRRun % ValueRTFL % ValueRYards/Rush+ ValueR
Arizona Cardinals-80.6322-6.652898.1341.3810-2.230-11.66265.162-76.1432
Atlanta Falcons190.1962.7311121.553-0.48191.2473.215-1.34229.4114
Baltimore Ravens-34.41192.0515-36.04230.8712-0.912820.9910.7615-1.3115
Buffalo Bills-15.9216-1.3119-12.818-0.84220.141814.063-4.152934.27
Carolina Panthers-44.8120-3.27250.9616-1.48260.221612.585-2.9426-44.729
Chicago Bears-116.01253.768-117.47291.459-0.1822-16.77320.451712.8211
Cincinnati Bengals-257.9631-7.7829-11.5117-2.729-2.5831-3.69213.793-39.2926
Cleveland Browns-201.9928-8.513163.558-4.1231-3.4632-6.59233.794-49.2930
Dallas Cowboys-48.7621-0.4317-61.76253.592-0.0920-11.73270.5816-6.218
Denver Broncos-8.9415-0.0516-16.2219-1.2724-0.712616.0223.765-5.7217
Detroit Lions114.0694.954-46.4240.73140.33147.246-4.433026.789
Green Bay Packers-28.41172.4313-30.42210.117-0.0319-15.8131-0.8320-26.822
Houston Texans-290.5832-9.1932-140.0431-7.77320.29153.75141.351117.7510
Indianapolis Colts-204.9429-8.053022.6710-3.2730-1.76294.7210-2.4924-34.4925
Jacksonville Jaguars-32.5418-2.722418.67122.098-0.822713.8943.636-29.8224
Kansas City Chiefs272.5527.59382.425-1.98271.355-1.45193.01797.021
Los Angeles Chargers130.0479.221-34.53223.330.5410-9.5525-5.3331-3.2716
Los Angeles Rams207.7153.110161.0221.23110.2176.628-1.7023-43.2927
Miami Dolphins46.4122.712-20.67200.58150.7383.8413-3.182710.0713
Minnesota Vikings128.4283.8175.89152.2371.53-0.5218-3.342849.966
New England Patriots281.771-1.3320212.1310.73131.6124.54110.8414-16.7620
New Orleans Saints225.2644.31679.2464.0211.761-12.52286.091-50.1231
New York Giants-136.47274.865-116.0528-2.4128-0.523-14.72300.3918-21.6521
New York Jets-132.07262.1814-119.1630-0.0518-0.6324-5.14221.5210-7.9919
Oakland Raiders234.5738.32219.36112.4451.2967.137-0.071958.863
Philadelphia Eagles43.8613-4.022674.957-1.3325-0.1821-14.4929-1.262110.7812
Pittsburgh Steelers107.04103.2296.89142.360.5211-1.9420-2.5625-4428
San Francisco 49ers-237.730-1.2318-144.2232-1.1323-0.6725-8.24241.241266.862
Seattle Seahawks-91.2123-5.5927-62.7426-0.84211.4242.9916-8.073254.174
Tampa Bay Buccaneers26.5314-1.52229.75130.37160.6696.2591.2413-29.1823
Tennessee Titans59.5511-1.412156.5593.0240.46124.41122.14829.038
Washington Redskins-104.5824-2.1923-63.6927-0.77200.44132.58171.92952.345

Defense

TeamANY/A ValueRAdj Comp ValueRYards/Comp ValueRSack % ValueRInterception % ValueRRun % ValueRTFL % ValueRYards/Rush+ ValueR
Arizona Cardinals14.36150.11526.5815-0.95210.33131.6171.091376.141
Atlanta Falcons94.6511-1.6224119.9430.0513-0.932420.291-4.2330-9.4119
Baltimore Ravens371.61111.922-68.49262.1966.4317.89-3.36281.3218
Buffalo Bills216.4720.1414116.8751.4190.48126.56103.643-34.226
Carolina Panthers177.324-1.3623146.6912.25-0.29165.51110.911644.74
Chicago Bears-169.4428-0.5517-102.7827-0.6619-1.3128-6.44251.879-12.8222
Cincinnati Bengals95102.62936.6790.77110.1214-26.4432-2.382339.297
Cleveland Browns-29.4220-5.812945.588-2.23280.5111.56183.57449.293
Dallas Cowboys64.3412-6.6330122.052-0.38170.5101.816-2.64266.215
Denver Broncos101.59-1.1220119.294-3.16321.22314.5633.3455.7216
Detroit Lions167.561.881030.5810-0.16162.28214.562-1.6621-26.7824
Green Bay Packers2.05183.096-20.2221.638-1.1825-1.07202.43826.8111
Houston Texans-29.71213.95-20.6723-1.2323-1.226-12.4428-2.424-17.7523
Indianapolis Colts-195.1730112-196.3132-0.0915-0.4219-3.9523-0.131934.498
Jacksonville Jaguars184.9639.78327.04135.710.656-3.8822-2.552529.829
Kansas City Chiefs2.391712.831-126.31292.484-0.76228.2681.1512-97.0232
Los Angeles Chargers-12.319-0.771913.69181.1310-0.3317-11.64271.53103.2717
Los Angeles Rams106.4182.957-9.15212.1370.975-15.51291.381143.296
Miami Dolphins-119.8826-7.3431-5.6720-1.8725-0.84238.3874.022-10.0720
Minnesota Vikings-156.6627-5.6328-5.1819-2.3831-1.54310.0519-3.2827-49.9627
New England Patriots-344.2631-5.3127-13730-2.0226-1.72328.4661.021416.7613
New Orleans Saints-483.0432-13.2232-193.5331-2.330-1.5230-5.4724-5.573250.122
New York Giants-89.8224-1.142117.2217-0.5918-1.2927-10.37260.61721.6612
New York Jets-185.0829-4.6926-48.7825-2.1627-0.215-16.37305.321814
Oakland Raiders-36.172301629.9311-0.0914-1.42292.4914-1.7922-58.8630
Philadelphia Eagles40.72130.961318.4162.553-0.462110.414-0.6620-10.7821
Pittsburgh Steelers176.155.55483.4563.482-0.46205.1412-3.5729445
San Francisco 49ers10.32162.64826.7414-1.824-0.3718-16.7431115-66.8631
Seattle Seahawks133.3471.371165.1670.62120.5293.56132.836-54.1729
Tampa Bay Buccaneers38.3814-3.792527.3312-2.3291.0349.6952.6729.1810
Tennessee Titans-30.5522-0.5918-31.0724-1.02220.588-2.6121-4.4931-29.0325
Washington Redskins-115.9325-1.1822-108.0728-0.95200.6172.24150.4318-52.3328

Follow Setting the Edge on Twitter. Subscribe to the Setting the Edge newsletter. Subscribe to the Setting the Edge podcast on iTunes or Soundcloud.