The Update: Week 5

Drinking Water from a Fire Hose: Making Sense of the Quarterback Prospect Landscape
June 30, 2018

The Update: Week 5

The Update is a series of adjusted statistics used to measure the efficiency of NFL teams relative to the average team. Positive numbers will always mean a good thing for a given team, offensively or defensively, while negative numbers will always mean a bad thing for a given team, offensively or defensively.

Everything is set to the baseline of whatever the NFL average is at the time. That means that if the NFL throws five interceptions every 100 throws, but Team X only throws two interceptions on 200 passes, Team X is eight interceptions above expectation (+8.00.)

Below are the terms that you’re going to need to know.

ANY/A Value-How many ANY/A yards above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on ANY/A.

Sack % Value-How many sacks above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on sack percentage.

TFL % Value-How many tackles at the line of scrimmage and behind the line of scrimmage above/below average a run offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on tackle for loss percentage. We include 0-yard runs in with the tackle for loss data.

Points Per Play Value-How many points per play an offense/defense is above/below average relative to the NFL average, based on points per play.

Yards Per Rush Value-How many yards per rush an offense/defense is above/below average relative to the NFL average, based on yards per rush.

Turnover % Value-How many turnovers above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on the NFL average.

Yards Per Play Value-How many yards per play an offense/defense is above/below average relative to the NFL average, based on yards per play.

1st Down % Value-How many 1st downs above/below average an offense/defense is relative to the NFL average, based on 1st down percentage.

How good is my pass defense? What is the difference between the 14th and 17th completion percentage? Which team has a low completion percentage but a high yards per completion mark? Which defense gets to the quarterback the most often? Which teams throw the most interceptions per play? Which run defenses are being hidden by playing in shootouts? Which offensive lines are allowing the most tackles for a loss on average this year?

Offense

TeamANY/A ValueRSack % ValueRTFL% ValueRYards Per Rush ValueRPoints Per Play ValueRTurnover % ValueRYards Per Play ValueR1st Down % ValueR
Arizona Cardinals-374.15310.3817-0.2418-94.5429-26.9931-2.2727-348.5131-20.6430
Atlanta Falcons314.576-2.9424-6.230-39.032213.4694.451144.365.210
Baltimore Ravens-32.95193.479-1.6621-114.2532-10.63181.898-177.7527-2.0520
Buffalo Bills-723.4732-11.67320.7215-97.6830-50.2132-0.9521-620.1732-27.2532
Carolina Panthers-40.79201.69134.125101.4547.55122.017-11.65166.449
Chicago Bears-5.2514-1.1221-1.0220-3.241715.6680.9411-89.62233.4211
Cincinnati Bengals14.45123.43100.851213.061239.044-0.920100.471115.094
Cleveland Browns-343.3530-7.5630-3.242760.846-23.42261.569-215.2528-21.4831
Dallas Cowboys-25828-5.86292.646130.712-25270.7313-107.6724-4.6823
Denver Broncos-260.9429019-2.6925166.231-22.15250.6114106.5592.9112
Detroit Lions-66.43214.0682.6175.19145.83130.43158.98151.5215
Green Bay Packers90.9210-3.1626-1.962237.8510-13.48200.011846.0313-1.6418
Houston Texans108.628-4.6927-2.5224-30.5520-17.21230.2416101.24102.0914
Indianapolis Colts-230.8266.2312.148-53.9826-14.9522-0.7219-240.1129-7.5625
Jacksonville Jaguars-128.23223.08117.12440.459-26.1128-4.023268.712-4.3122
Kansas City Chiefs496.2735.5430.78144.41556.5724.382259.34518.173
Los Angeles Chargers443.7644.487-7.123146.58822.6752.125282.839.776
Los Angeles Rams623.6614.9757.29348.66754.9532.364542.01131.51
Miami Dolphins-11.1817-1.7422-2.3923-0.81162.1715-2.9728-35.3320-7.8926
Minnesota Vikings18071.22140.1917-75.8928-12.13190.81228.1314-1.719
New England Patriots-8.19165.7327.962-12.811813.0810-1.5325-41.3821-0.1317
New Orleans Saints526.524.6869.071-19.641958.2212.593263.23421.242
New York Giants-7.4515-3.0725-7.4332-35.3321-8.4717-0.9923-25.8119-5.624
New York Jets-17424-0.8620-3.042697.19512.3911-3.1129-17.4218-15.9729
Oakland Raiders-21.84182.5121.59-46.9825-18.524-1.1824142.457-3.0321
Philadelphia Eagles-145.2323-2.92230.691626.811-26.2330-0.9522-151.33260.7116
Pittsburgh Steelers101.895.240.8513-43.942418.617-2.2526128.4986.957
San Francisco 49ers-210.5325-5.4528-6.0429103.193-6.7616-3.2331-12.191714.625
Seattle Seahawks-413-7.86311.1118.88133.16142.036-139.4925-11.9327
Tampa Bay Buccaneers352.9751.0216-4.7528-105.83119.276-3.2230317.1326.78
Tennessee Titans-242.52271.08151.4810-75.5527-26.21290.0517-256.1730-13.2528
Washington Redskins35.8110.1318-0.8319-41.4623-14.2211.0610-50.01222.7913

Defense

TeamANY/A ValueRSack % ValueRTFL% ValueRYards Per Rush ValueRPoints Per Play ValueRTurnover % ValueRYards Per Play ValueR1st Down % ValueR
Arizona Cardinals76.12121.8984.021021.861523.9360.5310117.5410-7.8326
Atlanta Falcons-103.0822-5.1231-10.532-84.0228-39.7331-2.6830-113.5224-20.9331
Baltimore Ravens416.3311.43105.58834.591044.781-1.5923337.77120.761
Buffalo Bills86.5311-0.551812.69137.7781.54161.558168.73-0.218
Carolina Panthers19.6417-0.45176.277-29.9423-4.6213.624-184.6629-7.2524
Chicago Bears283.5738.171-3.42264.54721.0385.642133.66713.424
Cincinnati Bengals62.7713-0.8921-8.8328-38.49240.3417-0.121413.3717-2.7320
Cleveland Browns344.052-0.962210.09315.91827.7736.231156.35414.413
Dallas Cowboys-82.81213.2766.666107.25224.665-3.5231152.7357.788
Denver Broncos-138.7825-0.619-7.5926-128.6230-12.5723-2.3829-173.34289.836
Detroit Lions-123.61246.282-9.1529-146.9731-22.6727-1.1221-95.823-8.7729
Green Bay Packers130.7894.714-9.531-2.0220-1.5319-1.0119145.8167.69
Houston Texans-192.42280.7112.8512107.033-0.3618-0.71764.16147.410
Indianapolis Colts40.33153.4357.41435.389-8.0322-0.11334.6915-7.0523
Jacksonville Jaguars261.84-0.16143.121125.421326.474-2.0126253.81214.62
Kansas City Chiefs-3.1219-0.8520-2.5220-159.59322.4613-0.1916-304.630-26.7532
Los Angeles Chargers-152.7126-0.22152.641419.6816-20.14261.159-153.9326-8.6828
Los Angeles Rams1.7818-1.2925-0.2816-82.72278.14120.3912-88.72227.0511
Miami Dolphins201.127-4.1128-1.671870.7758.5113.1850.55182.0313
Minnesota Vikings-290.25292.597-3.52325.9812-17.7925-1.0520-163.8327-6.7522
New England Patriots126.4310-6.0632-2.6421-21.712117.1392.2777.8713-0.319
New Orleans Saints-417.81310.2713-1.9819132.241-27.929-1.9925-135.8725-7.7325
New York Giants35.3416-4.9730-1.5917-52.6225-13.324-2.1527-20.12210.5617
New York Jets236.8260.37125.36923.291423.4872.996100.97115.6412
Oakland Raiders-374.0730-4.5229-3.6424-87.7129-38.7730-1.8724-341.26320.6416
Philadelphia Eagles-53.1120-1.252411.24285.54410.710-2.152832.881611.565
Pittsburgh Steelers-107.8234.830.741514.8519-1.9120-0.1715-7.2820-5.0721
San Francisco 49ers-166.527-3.68272.741366.856-23.8528-4.6132120.4591.0915
Seattle Seahawks256.85-1.1623-7.7827-71.4262.19153.763-3.4119-8.1327
Tampa Bay Buccaneers-576.5632-2.46266.94528.5911-44.0432-0.9218-335.0631-16.7430
Tennessee Titans158.2981.789-4.3425-29.752231.682-1.3322128.3189.177
Washington Redskins44.1514-0.3816-9.443018.02172.38140.431181.76121.3614